I have not kept track of the books I read this year. My Books I’ve Read page is empty for this year. That doesn’t mean I have not read anything – far from it. I just didn’t record any of them. I am also not sure I even remember most of them.
I have to figure – if I can’t remember a book, than it probably doesn’t belong on the Best Reads of 2013 list. No, the hard part about not writing the list down is that sometimes I am not sure if I read a book this year or last year, i. e. this past January or last December.
Up until today, I wasn’t sure I wanted to write a Best Reads of 2013 list. Than I saw John‘s list and I am sure now. I will do it, list or no list.
I only listed five books. I think this list could have been bigger, if only I’d gotten around to reading some of the books I meant to read: Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson, Andromeda’s Choice by William C. Dietz, Shadows by Robin McKinley, The Human Division by John Scalzi, Sword-Bound by Jennifer Roberson, and many, many more.
1) River of Stars by Guy Gavriel Kay. I wrote a blog post about it. All I have to say is, this is hands-down, one of the best fantasy books I’ve read this year. One of the best!!!!!! The ending left me disappointed, but it makes sense in the story, and there truly aren’t many other ways it could have ended. It’s hard to beat.
2) Drown by Junot Diaz. This is one the few non-fantasy/non-science fiction books I’ve read this year. It is a collection of stories, mostly connected, but some not. The title story, Drown, is very intense. This one did it for me. It packs a wallop in few words. The whole collection is very strong, and showed me in ways I’d not seen before, the power of a short story. I even used this book for a teaser Tuesday.
3) Written in Red by Anne Bishop. I am a big fan of Anne Bishop, and when she came out with a new urban fantasy, of course I had to read it. She did urban fantasy her own, in her own style. So the usual is that humans are in charge and others (werewolves, vampires, fae, whatever) are trying to make a place for themselves. Here it is the other way. The others are in charge and humans are trying to make a place for themselves. It’s not as horror-like as it sounds, though it could have gone that way.
4) Touch & Geaux by Abigail Roux. This is the latest in a funny, high-action romance. Ty and Zane are in New Orleans, where Zane learns some deep dark secrets and almost breaks up with Ty. He also almost asks Ty to marry him. But then Ty is recalled back into the armed forces! Ty goes, but not before outing them both at work. I’ve read that scene over and over and over. In fact, I’ve managed a couple of rereads of the whole book, it was so good.
5) The Wars of the Roses by Alison Weir. This is one of the few non-fiction I read this year. I feel like I actually understand the War of the Roses now. It was clear, concise and interesting. Okay, so it is actually the first book I ever read on the War of the Roses, just articles and bits and pieces about it in other books. Even so. It’s a good book. I learned a lot.
Related articles
- Written in Red by Anne Bishop (therineaston.wordpress.com)
- Favorite Book of 2013: Written in Red by Anne Bishop (ritastradling.wordpress.com)
- On a Short Story Binge (betweenlinesbookclub.wordpress.com)
- Best Books 2013 (cityoftongues.com)
- Guy Gavriel Kay – Under Heaven (bookistry.wordpress.com)
- Writing Has Changed My Reading (mindwanderweg.wordpress.com)
- 2013 – A Great Year to be a Reader (willswardstrom.wordpress.com)
- 2013 in books (booksintheblogosphere.wordpress.com)
River of Stars has popped up on so many lists it is rapidly moving up my wish list. Your other books sounded fascinating too. So much temptation. Thank you.
I didn’t realize it had. But it is so worth it!
High five on River of Stars, Sonia! It was a pleasure having you along as a reading buddy. Maybe we can do another joint read-along in 2014?
Yes! Absolutely. I would love that!
What Elephant’s Child said! If River of Stars has shown up on so many lists, I’m going to have to check it out! Thank you for the list.
It’s worth checking out! Thanks!
Same as Katherine and Elephant’s Child; I’ve been seeing River of Stars almost on every list, I’m feeling instructed to read it! Thank you for your list!
LOL The only list I’ve seen it on is John’s. And we read together. Clearly, I’ve not read enough lists.
Nice list! STEELHEART was good (but my husband thought it was too similar to MISTBORN). Now I want to read DROWN more, so up my list it goes! I really like Guy Gavriel Kay too…
Really? I wouldn’t have expected that. Thanks!